Get started5 Timble Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 33% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Timble Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
5 Timble Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2019Most recent
£185,000
+42.3%over 9 years15 December 2009
£130,000
-13.3%over 3 years1 August 2006
£150,000
+150.2%over 6 years31 March 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PQ: £195,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BD16 3HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.