Get started8 Barden Drive is a semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 8 Barden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£190,000
+27.5%over 4 years8 July 2016
£149,000
+52.0%over 12 years28 November 2003
£98,000
+106.3%over 5 years28 September 1998
£47,500
-1.9%over 3 years28 July 1995
£48,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PH: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.