Get started35 Barden Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 17.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £187,000 — fresh data. At 48 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Price for 35 Barden Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2011 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 14 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 14 years.
35 Barden Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£187,000
+419.4%over 13 years5 August 2011
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PH: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD16 3BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB