Get started10 Barden Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Barden Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 10 Barden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 4 years8 January 2021
£185,000
+19.4%over 3 years2 June 2017
£154,950
+14.8%over 4 years9 November 2012
£135,000
-3.6%over 1 year14 January 2011
£140,000
-1.4%over 2 years27 June 2008
£142,000
+57.9%over 4 years21 November 2003
£89,950
+33.3%over 1 year1 February 2002
£67,500
+37.8%over 5 years30 December 1996
£49,000
26 May 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PH: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD16 3LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.