Get started39 Barden Drive is a semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 31 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension
Price for 39 Barden Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
39 Barden Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£250,000
+64.7%over 10 years20 February 2014
£151,750
-8.0%20 December 2013
£165,000
+16.2%over 4 years26 June 2009
£142,000
+136.7%over 8 years13 June 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PH: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD16 3EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.