Get started23 Barden Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 26% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £177,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
23 Barden Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£177,000
+16.1%over 4 years27 May 2016
£152,500
+17.3%over 2 years31 July 2013
£130,000
-3.7%over 3 years30 October 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PH: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD16 3BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.