Get started6 Beacon Close is a property in Bingley (BD16 3NQ). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
6 Beacon Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Non material amendment to planning permission 25/03198/HOU: New external door added to side elevation
6 Beacon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£185,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 7 years.
14 December 2004Most recent
£185,000
+137.3%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey wraparound extension to rear and side
1 September 2000
£77,950
+9.0%over 2 years2 June 1998
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3NQ: £200,000 (2023–2016).
Fernbank Drive Ferncliffe Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.