Get started3 Appleton Close is a detached house in Bingley (BD16 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 51.1% above the 2005 sale of £315,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 140 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 10 EPCs).
3 Appleton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2025
Conservatory and replacement of windows to dwelling
Latest sale on 3 Appleton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 6 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 6 years.
3 Appleton Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

19 July 2005Most recent
£315,000
+125.1%over 6 years28 May 1999
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3LY: £298,500 (2019–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Eldwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB