Get started4 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eldwick, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 906 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 44% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Beech Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 13 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 4 Beech Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Otley Road Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

3 May 2011Most recent
£187,500
+82.0%over 9 years25 March 2002
£103,000
+14.5%over 1 year23 March 2001
£89,950
+36.3%over 3 years19 December 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3EG: £230,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD16 3HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Eldwick Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.