Get started6 Cavendish Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £191,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 6 Cavendish Drive was refused — worth checking the council file.
Non-material amendment to planning approval 21/04745/HOU: to increase width of first floor rear extension
6 Cavendish Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and new pitched roof to conservatory
15 July 2021Most recent
£191,500
+14.7%over 11 years1 March 2010
£167,000
+2.5%over 10 months17 April 2009
£163,000
+4.5%over 3 years4 July 2005
£156,000
+105.3%over 2 years25 July 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3BT: £257,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 3LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.