Get started11 Cavendish Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £257,500.
11 Cavendish Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 11 Cavendish Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,219
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2024Most recent
£257,500
+58.5%over 10 years16 December 2013
£162,500
+206.6%over 16 years5 June 1997
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3BT: £255,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 3PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.