Get started13 Cavendish Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 25.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £187,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at 13 Cavendish Drive was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extension
13 Cavendish Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Cavendish Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of double- storey side extension and single-storey lean-to extension to rear
12 March 2021Most recent
£187,500
+4.2%over 2 years13 April 2018
£180,000
+202.8%over 16 years18 May 2001
£59,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3BT: £257,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 3LX
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.