Get started38 Longwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £278,000.
38 Longwood Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
38 Longwood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,233
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2024Most recent
£278,000
+54.5%over 11 years19 October 2012
£179,950
+5.9%over 8 years14 November 2003
£170,000
+129.7%over 6 years1 August 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RX: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BD16 2SJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.