Get started14 Longwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £252,500.
14 Longwood Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
14 Longwood Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2025Most recent
£252,500
+32.9%over 6 years24 July 2019
£189,950
+5.6%over 4 years15 July 2015
£179,950
+168.6%over 16 years16 April 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RX: £278,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BD16 2RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.