Get started11 Ayrton Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2PB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 60.8% above the 2013 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Ayrton Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 11 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 11 Ayrton Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crownest Road Fernbank School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2013Most recent
£120,000
-36.8%over 8 years16 May 2005
£190,000
+65.2%6 May 2005
£115,000
+144.7%over 3 years19 April 2002
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2PB: £147,500 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD16 2DU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.