Get started22 Kings Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in November 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 563.3% above the 2000 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 83.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused.
Construction of new end terrace dwelling
Latest sale on 22 Kings Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 22 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£303
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Micklethwaite Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of 2-bedroom end-of-terrace dwelling
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2000Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2HD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BD16 2SJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB