Get started8 Aire Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1171 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 48.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Aire Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 8 Aire Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Micklethwaite Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 June 2011Most recent
£125,000
+127.3%over 9 years21 December 2001
£55,000
+27.2%over 2 years29 April 1999
£43,250
+20.1%over 3 years23 May 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2BQ: £140,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BD16 2RW
Closest school
0.1 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.