Get startedFiddlers Mill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 19th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Fiddlers Mill, where floor areas span 40–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 15.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £124,000.
Fiddlers Mill's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 17 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 17 years.
Fiddlers Mill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Micklethwaite Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£124,000
-20.0%over 17 years14 May 2007
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2AQ: £100,111 (2019–2015).
Fiddlers Mill Apartment 21 Wood Street Bingley
Sold May 2019
Fiddlers Mill Apartment 19 Wood Street Bingley
Sold Apr 2019
Fiddlers Mill Apartment 17 Wood Street Bingley
Sold Nov 2017
Fiddlers Mill Apartment 20 Wood Street Bingley
Sold Mar 2017
Fiddlers Mill Apartment 18 Wood Street Bingley
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BD16 2AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.