Get started7 Coppy Close is a semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 314.7% above the 1996 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Latest sale on 7 Coppy Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Coppy Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£351
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 July 1996Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TD: £100,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD16 1AB
Manor Rd Rycroft Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB