Get started26 Main Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 61.1% above the 2016 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
26 Main Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 26 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Rd School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2016Most recent
£90,000
+16.9%over 11 years4 May 2004
£77,000
+71.1%over 8 years31 July 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1SR: £148,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BD16 1PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.