Get started48 Main Street is an end-of-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 57% above the 2024 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £100,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 28 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 28 years.
48 Main Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Rd School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£100,000
-18.7%over 17 years17 July 2007
£123,000
+64.0%over 4 years15 April 2003
£75,000
+63.0%over 2 years27 October 2000
£46,000
+35.3%over 4 years20 September 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1SR: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.