Get started2 School Street is an end-of-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 86 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 38% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm.
2 School Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 2 School Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension, part single storey rear extension
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 School Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Rd School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear.
31 March 2006Most recent
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1QB: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BD16 1SE
Closest school
0.4 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB