Get started7 School Street is a detached house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £380,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 School Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2024
7 School Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 7 School Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,249
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Rd School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 June 2024Most recent
£380,000
+78.0%over 9 years15 May 2015
£213,500
-11.0%22 December 2014
£240,000
+5.1%over 9 years28 January 2005
£228,435
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1QB: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BD16 1NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.