Get started8 Effingham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Effingham Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1LQ: £327,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BD16 1ND
Long Lane Spring Farm Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harden Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB