Get started50 Effingham Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2023 for £575,000.
50 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
50 Effingham Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
T1 Oak - Crown thin 5%
Latest sale on 50 Effingham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 50 Effingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of new conservatory to rear of property
31 March 2023Most recent
£575,000
+154.4%over 22 years30 June 2000
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1LQ: £327,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD16 1AF
Long Lane Spring Farm Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harden Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB