Get started1 Keighley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £182,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Keighley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Price for 1 Keighley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 26 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 26 years.
1 Keighley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

29 July 2021Most recent
£182,500
+24.8%over 6 years31 October 2014
£146,250
+17.9%over 9 years17 December 2004
£124,000
+143.1%over 4 years28 July 2000
£51,000
+189.8%over 4 years15 November 1995
£17,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1JT: £142,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD16 1SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.