Get started2 Ferrands Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1JA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 68). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 48.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
2 Ferrands Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

8 November 2016Most recent
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1JA: £320,000 (2023–2020).
BD16 1PF
Wilsden Rd Wilsden Old Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB