Get startedThe Old Malthouse is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (177 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 29.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
The Old Malthouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
Planning history at The Old Malthouse is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Cherry, reduce to a 3m monolith (reducing to previous reduction points) T2 - Cherry, reduce to a 3m monolith (reducing to previous reduction points) T3 - Maple, reduce to a 3m monolith (reducing to previous reduction points)
The Old Malthouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, The Old Malthouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

T1 - Cherry - No actionT2 - Maple - Tree is 7 metres - reduce by 2 metres - leaving the tree at 5 metres - light and nuisanceT3 - Maple - Tree is 7 metres - reduce by 2 metres - leaving the tree at 5 metres - light and nuisance
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2017Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1DH: £444,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BD16 1AF
Hill End Lane Ryecroft Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Harden Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB