Get started6 Ryecroft is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 23% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 12 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 12 years.
6 Ryecroft outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

21 August 2007Most recent
£113,000
-5.8%over 1 year1 August 2006
£120,000
+1.7%28 April 2006
£118,000
+31.1%over 2 years23 December 2003
£90,000
+95.7%over 8 years8 September 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1DH: £444,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BD16 1BH
Hill End Lane Ryecroft Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Harden Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.