Get started14 Ryecroft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 48.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
14 Ryecroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
Demolition of unsafe wall and associated bin store enclosure to create a raised hardstanding constructed from the existing stone and reclaimed stone flags [revised proposal description]
14 Ryecroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Ryecroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hill End Lane Ryecroft Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£273,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1DH: £444,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BD16 1ND
Closest school
0.9 km
Harden Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB