Get started10 St Ives Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 172% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £191,000. At 55 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 St Ives Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 10 St Ives Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,473
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harden Road St Ives Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2025Most recent
£191,000
+69.0%over 19 years19 December 2005
£113,000
+169.0%over 8 years17 July 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1BA: £142,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 1QE
Closest school
0.8 km
Harden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.