Get started4 Beech Walk is a mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2PE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 4 Beech Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£145,000
+31.8%over 16 years27 January 2006
£109,995
+120.0%over 4 years7 December 2001
£50,000
+37.0%over 5 years15 March 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2PE: £143,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BD11 2AW
Norwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
BBG Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.