Get started8 Beech Walk is a mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2PE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in April 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 29 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 8 Beech Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

3 April 2024Most recent
£140,000
+197.9%over 22 years10 August 2001
£46,995
+20.5%over 5 years30 November 1995
£38,995
-3.7%28 July 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2PE: £145,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Norwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
BBG Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.