Get started18 Brookfoot Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2JS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 14.1% below the 2025 sale of £185,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £185,000. At 74 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Brookfoot Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 18 Brookfoot Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£185,000
+65.2%over 7 years18 May 2018
£112,000
+115.4%over 17 years8 January 2001
£52,000
+23.8%over 4 years4 April 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2JS: £167,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD11 2LY
Russell Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.