Get started8 James Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 25.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 44% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.5% per year over 5 years.
£81,225
Growth on file: 25.5% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 James Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

25 August 2006Most recent
£81,225
+1.5%over 2 years9 August 2004
£79,995
+135.3%over 2 years19 July 2002
£34,000
+30.8%over 11 months17 August 2001
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2JB: £100,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD11 2AG
Birkenshaw Town St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.