Get started7 James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 52.6% above the 2020 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 James Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 7 James Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2020Most recent
£95,000
+31.0%over 10 years13 November 2009
£72,500
-9.4%over 5 years30 April 2004
£79,995
+140.6%over 3 years24 November 2000
£33,250
-2.2%over 5 years16 June 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2JB: £100,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD11 2AG
Birkenshaw Town St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.