Get started71 Birkenshaw Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2019. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £162,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey extension to lounge and porch to front
71 Birkenshaw Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 71 Birkenshaw Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,219
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£162,000
+22.7%over 2 years6 January 2021
£132,000
+100.0%over 18 years28 August 2002
£66,000
+69.2%over 2 years23 June 2000
£39,000
-7.1%16 June 2000
£42,000
+27.3%over 5 years12 May 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2HB: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD11 2JT
Birkenshaw Bar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
BBG Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.