Get started63 Birkenshaw Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 63 Birkenshaw Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 63 Birkenshaw Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£147,000
+41.3%over 8 years29 May 2015
£104,000
+9.5%over 1 year28 October 2013
£95,000
-23.4%over 5 years7 May 2008
£124,000
+39.3%over 4 years19 March 2004
£89,000
+178.6%over 3 years9 February 2001
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2HB: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD11 2AG
Birkenshaw Bar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
BBG Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.