Get started23 Birkenshaw Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 23 Birkenshaw Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
23 Birkenshaw Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£170,000
+28.3%over 3 years5 April 2019
£132,500
+22.7%over 2 years9 May 2016
£108,000
+2.9%over 6 years21 April 2010
£105,000
+10.5%over 11 months2 June 2009
£95,000
+111.1%over 7 years11 June 2001
£45,000
+32.4%over 5 years30 August 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2HB: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD11 2HT
Birkenshaw Bar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
BBG Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.