Get started11 Birkenshaw Lane is a mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,340 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Birkenshaw Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£139,340
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
11 Birkenshaw Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,488
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 September 2023Most recent
£139,340
+58.3%over 19 years26 March 2004
£88,000
+22.3%over 12 months28 March 2003
£71,950
+56.4%over 1 year21 September 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2HB: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD11 2JB
Birkenshaw Bar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
BBG Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.