Get started75 Allen Croft is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 75 Allen Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

15 October 2024Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 16 years1 September 2008
£110,000
+11.1%over 2 years21 September 2005
£98,995
+127.3%over 2 years16 May 2003
£43,550
+14.6%3 February 2003
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AB: £128,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2AG
Bradford Road Park View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.