Get started69 Allen Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 15.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2023 for £142,500.
69 Allen Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
69 Allen Croft outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,676
Street avg £1,708
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2023Most recent
£142,500
+42.6%over 9 years21 March 2014
£99,950
+66.7%over 10 years14 May 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AB: £128,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD11 2PA
Bradford Road Park View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.