Get started7 Allen Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 46.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £82,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
7 Allen Croft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Allen Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2018Most recent
£82,500
+54.2%over 10 months5 October 2017
£53,500
+157.8%over 16 years25 April 2001
£20,750
-21.7%over 5 years12 June 1995
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AB: £128,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2AG
Bradford Road Park View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.