Get started19 Allen Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 41.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2021Most recent
£85,000
-5.6%over 8 years29 June 2012
£90,000
+5.9%over 7 years29 November 2004
£85,000
+174.2%over 3 years14 September 2001
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AB: £128,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD11 2AG
Bradford Road Park View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.