Get started13 Allen Croft is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 27% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 13 Allen Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£100,000
+19.0%over 5 years30 November 2017
£84,000
-0.6%over 3 years17 February 2014
£84,500
-3.4%over 7 years2 May 2006
£87,500
+150.4%over 4 years25 January 2002
£34,950
+94.2%22 November 2001
£18,000
-37.8%over 4 years29 November 1996
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AB: £128,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2AG
Bradford Road Park View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.