Get started154 Whitehall Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 26.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 87.2% above the 2004 sale of £94,000. At 69 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
154 Whitehall Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.4% per year over 3 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 26.4% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 154 Whitehall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,362
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2004Most recent
£94,000
+126.5%over 3 years5 April 2001
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1AU: £290,250 (2023–2017).
Atlas House Unit 1 152 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
188 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2021
210 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2020
194 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2019
202 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BD11 1DA
Station Rd Whitehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.