Get started188 Whitehall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
188 Whitehall Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£175,000
+10.8%over 4 years30 November 2016
£158,000
+12.9%over 9 years1 March 2007
£139,950
+99.9%over 3 years21 March 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1AU: £290,250 (2023–2016).
Atlas House Unit 1 152 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
210 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2020
194 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2019
202 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2016
214 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BD11 1BT
Station Rd Whitehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.