Get started148a is an end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 172.4% above the 2015 sale of £63,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
148a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 12 years.
£63,500
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 148a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2015Most recent
£63,500
-20.6%over 12 years11 June 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1AU: £290,250 (2023–2017).
Atlas House Unit 1 152 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
188 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2021
210 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2020
194 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2019
202 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Station Rd Whitehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.