Get started14 Bradford Road is a mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 98.6% above the 2013 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 40.6% below the postcode norm. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
14 Bradford Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 14 Bradford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

20 December 2013Most recent
£71,000
-5.3%13 December 2013
£75,000
+44.2%over 12 years24 August 2001
£52,000
+20.9%over 5 years23 August 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1AB: £165,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Bradford Rd Dean Park Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.