Get started12 Bradford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bradford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 12 Bradford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£165,000
+3.2%over 6 months19 May 2023
£159,950
+75.8%over 17 years17 June 2005
£91,000
+195.9%over 8 years25 October 1996
£30,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1AB: £203,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD11 1DQ
Bradford Rd Dean Park Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.